ASN Aircraft accident Avia 14 registration unknown Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avia 14
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Austria. Demands were met and the aircraft diverted to Vienna.

Sources:
» ceskatelevize.cz

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org