Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1970
Time:14:55
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Nacionales S.A. - LANSA
Registration: OB-R-939
C/n / msn: 1106
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 100
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km E of Cuzco Airport (CUZ) (Peru) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Flightnumber: 502
Narrative:
LANSA Flight 502 from Cuzco to Lima, was originally scheduled to depart Cuzco at 08:30. Departure time was postponed to 14:45.
During the take-off run, which was 700m longer than normal, the no. 3 engine failed. The aircraft continued to climb at a speed of V2+15 knots. After retracting the flaps at 300 feet, the Electra turned left at a speed of 140 knots with a bank angle of 30-45 degrees. The aircraft contacted the ground during this turn and crashed. Two farmers were killed on the ground.

The Peruvian government investigated the accident, and in its final report concluded that the probable cause of the accident was the improper execution of engine-out procedures by the flight crew, with contributing factors of improper loading of the aircraft and improper maintenance procedures by company personnel.

Events:

Sources:
» AUGUST 9, 1970 crash pages
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions
There was evidence of a coverup and falsification of critical maintenance records by LANSA employees during the investigation process. The Peruvian government subsequently fined LANSA and some of its employees, and suspended the airline's operating license for 90 days as a consequence.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport to Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 14th loss
  • 222 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Peru
»safety profile