Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 1970
Type:Ilyushin 14
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Bornholm (Denmark)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
5 hijackers demanded to be taken to Denmark. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share