Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 AUG 1970
Time:07:08 MDT
Type:Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N855U
C/n / msn: 2012
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Minot AFB, ND (MIB/KMIB), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:9524
Narrative:
The Electra operated on flight Logair 9524 from Hill AFB to Grand Forks via Mountain Home, Spokane, Great Falls and Minot.
The aircraft took off from runway 32. Shortly after gear-retraction, the nose pitched 15 degrees down and the aircraft crashed onto the runway, 8200 feet from the threshold. After sliding 2600 feet the cargo plane turned 90deg and came to a stop. Contrary to company regulations the crew used just one instead of three hydraulic pumps for takeoff. Because the pumps supply pressure to the flight control booster system, the crew were not able to control pitch.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - flight engineer: inadequate preflight
miscellaneous acts,conditions - action,lack of
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low
FACTORS:
systems - hydraulic system: hydraulic pumps
systems - flight control systems: flight control boost systems, hydraulic

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188CF Electra PH-LLE
PH-LLE was sold to Universal Airlines (as N855U) on December 1, 1968.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minot AFB, ND to Grand Forks Airport, ND as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share