ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1049 Pavlof Volcano, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-1049
MSN: 43958
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pavlof Volcano, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 transport plane was carrying seven tons of satellite observation equipment for use with the Optical Satellite Observing System from Tacoma (TCM) to Cold Bay (CDB) when it flew into the side of the Pavlof Volcano (8215 feet high) in poor weather.

Classification:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-124C-Globemaster-II-52-1049
accident date: 26-08-1970
type: Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
registration: 52-1049

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Cold Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 2879 km (1799 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org