| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 SEP 1970 |
| Time: | 10:12 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota 3 |
| Operator: | Hunting Surveys |
| Registration: | G-AVPW |
| C/n / msn: | 12476 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a survey flight out of Nova Lisboa (now Huambo) the DC-3 was being fired at. Hydraulic lines were damaged and fuel leaking rapidly from the starboard fuel tanks. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Luanda's runway 11.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.