Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1970
Type:Boeing 747-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N752PA
C/n / msn: 19656/34
First flight: 1970-04-10 (5 months)
Total airframe hrs:1125
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 93
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying 153 passengers and 17 crewmembers, was hijacked by two men just after leaving Amsterdam. The flight diverted to Beirut, where 7 others boarded the plane. The aircraft was then flown to Cairo. All occupants evacuated the aircraft immediately after landing. Only minutes later, the aircraft was blown up.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 14.09.1970 (33, 35, 36)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5805 km (3628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share