ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-458 4X-ATB London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 September 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-458
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ATB
MSN: 18071/216
First flight: 1961-06-03 (9 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:LY219
Narrative:
The El Al Boeing 707 was on a flight from Tel Aviv to New York via Amsterdam. After takeoff from Schiphol, as the plane approached the English coast, two Palestinias, Leila Khaled and her accomplice attempted to hijack the plane. Brandishing gun, they moved towards the flight deck. The pilot then put the plane in a nose dive, throwing the two off their feet. In the scuffle that followed, the male hijacker threw a hand grenade down the aisle of the plane and was shot dead by an El Al sky marshal. Fortunately the grenade failed to explode. Khaled was overpowered and the pilot carried out an emergency landing at Heathrow.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 14 Sept. 1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5805 km (3628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org