Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1970
Type:Vickers VC-10-1151
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ASGN
C/n / msn: 864
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 550 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zerqa RAF Station (Dawson's Field) (Jordan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber: 775
Narrative:
BOAC Flight 775 was hijacked after leaving Bahrain International Airport (BAH) for Beirut International Airport (BEY), Lebanon on September 9, 1970. The aircraft landed at Beirut and was then flown to an abandoned former RAF station at Zerqa, some 20 miles North of Amman. Hijackers from the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine released the hostages and blew up the plane September 12. They wanted to influence the British government to free Leila Khaled, the female hijacker who was overpowered during an attempted hijacking on September 6.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahrain International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1669 km (1043 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share