Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 SEP 1970
Type:Boeing 707-331B
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N8715T
C/n / msn: 18917/460
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zerqa RAF Station (Dawson's Field) (Jordan) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 741
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 carrying 141 passengers and 10 crewmembers was hijacked after leaving Frankfurt September 6. The plane was then flown to Zerqa, a military airfield 20 miles N of Amman. Hijackers from the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine released the hostages and blew up the plane September 13.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-331B N8715T

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6143 km (3839 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share