| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 SEP 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IDD |
| C/n / msn: | 45656/191 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Zerqa RAF Station (Dawson's Field) (Jordan)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 100 |
Narrative:The DC-8 carrying 143 passengers and 12 crewmembers was hijacked after leaving Zürich on September 6. The plane was then flown to Zerqa, a military airfield 20 miles North of Amman. Hijackers from the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine released the hostages and blew up the plane September 13.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6264 km (3915 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.