Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1970
Type:BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Tarom
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bucharest (unknown airport), Romania
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
6 hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share