Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1970
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 300
Operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIL
C/n / msn: 10356
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:5419
Cycles:3390
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Vagar, Faroe Islands (Denmark) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR), Norway
Destination airport:Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG), Denmark
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 1500 feet while descending after holding for 20 minutes at the MY beacon.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» Eugene Register-Guard - Sep 27, 1970

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 TF-FIL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergen-Flesland Airport to Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport as the crow flies is 692 km (432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share