Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1970
Type:Douglas DC-3DST-318A
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: B-305
C/n / msn: 3251
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Da Nang (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM), Vietnam
Destination airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill at 970m while diverting to Da Nang due to bad weather at Hue.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport to Hue-Phu Bai Airport as the crow flies is 415 km (260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share