ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11031 Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11031
MSN: 7345003
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Cape Kamenny after two engines failed and a third lost power due to malfunctions in the fuel system.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12B-CCCP-11031
accident date: 01-10-1970
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: CCCP-11031

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org