ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation 131644 McMurdo Sound
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 October 1970
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131644
MSN: 4145
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:McMurdo Sound (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), New Zealand
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica
Narrative:
Weather predictions were favorable for the Antarctic McMurdo Station as the Super Constellation departed Christchurch (CHC), New Zealand. By the time the C-121 arrived, visibility had deteriorated to zero. Blowing snow made the runway invisible. On the second attempt to land the right main landing gear hit a snow bank and separated. Then the right wing broke off, with the airplane sliding through the snow.

Sources:
» The tail of the plane / Josh Landis (The Antarctic Sun, 2 Jan. 2000)
» Earles L. McCaul

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-121J-Super-Constellation-131644
accident date: 08-10-1970
type: Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
registration: 131644
accident date: 08-10-1970
registration: 131644
accident date: 08-10-1970
registration: 131644
accident date: 08-10-1970
registration: 131644
accident date: 08-10-1970
registration: 131644

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Christchurch International Airport to McMurdo Station-Williams Field as the crow flies is 3821 km (2388 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org