| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 OCT 1970 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Aerocosta Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-792 |
| C/n / msn: | 33060 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP) (Guadeloupe)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Curtiss crashed and caught fire during an emergency landing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.