| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 NOV 1970 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK |
| Operator: | New Zealand Ministry of Transport |
| Registration: | ZK-AXS |
| C/n / msn: | 15995/32743 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ) (New Zealand)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP), New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a downwind simulated take-off, the DC-3 turned off the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Captain's omission to abort the simulated take-off in time. Factors were a.o. high ground speed and overheated brakes.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.