| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 14 NOV 1970 |
| Time: | 19:36 EST |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Operator: | Southern Airways |
| Registration: | N97S |
| C/n / msn: | 47245/510 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3667 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 71 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) W of Huntington, WV (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Huntington-Tri-State/Milton Airport, WV (HTS), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 932 |
Narrative:Southern Airlines Flight 932 departed Kinston, NC at 18:38 to return members of the Marshall University football team, coaching staff and other passengers to Huntington. After an uneventful flight, the crew contacted Huntington Approach Control at 19:23. The controller later cleared them for a runway 11 localizer approach. At 19:34 the flight passed the Outer Marker and they cleared to land. In weather conditions of mist and light rain with low clouds (scattered clouds at 300 feet, broken overcast at 500 feet solid overcast at 1000 feet), the aircraft descended below MDA and struck trees on a hill, approx. 1 mile short of the runway. The aircraft then crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The descent below Minimum Descent Altitude during a non precision approach under adverse weather conditions, without visual contact with the runway environment. The Board has been unable to determine the reason for this descent, although the two most likely explanations are: a) improper use of cockpit instrument data; or b) an altimetry system error."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-72-11
Official accident investigation report
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 17-APR-1972 | To: | A-72-034 |
| ALL SEGMENTS OF THE AVIATION INDUSTRY CONTINUE TO FOCUS ATTENTION ON THE UNIQUE DEMANDS FOR CREW COORDINATION AND VIGILANCE DURING NONPRECISION APPROACHES. PARTICULAR EMPHASIS SHOULD BE PLACED ON THE ACCELERATED DEVELOPMENT OF AREA NAVIGATION SYSTEMS WITH VERTICAL GUIDANCE CAPABILITY AND ON HEADS-UP DISPLAY SYSTEMS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 17-APR-1972 | To: | A-72-035 |
| THE ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATE THE NEED FOR THE INSTALLATION AND USE OF GROUND PROXIMITY WARNING DEVICES ON AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT. (Closed--No Longer Applicable) |
| Issued: 17-APR-1972 | To: | A-72-036 |
| THE FAA CONTINUE TO EMPHASIZE THE IMPORTANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF PART 121.445 IN ITS SURVEILLANCE AND INSPECTION OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS UNDER PART 121. SUCH EMPHASIS IS NEEDED TO ASSURE THAT THESE OPERATORS ARE (1) USING THE BEST MEANS AVAILABLE TO ENABLE PILOTS TO QUALIFY UNDER 121.445, AND (2) REQUIRING PILOTS TO SHOW THAT THEY HAVE ACQUIRED THE REQUISITE KNOWLEDGE PRIOR TO COMPLETION OF A FLIGHT RELEASE. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinston-Stallings Field, NC to Huntington-Tri-State/Milton Airport, WV as the crow flies is 551 km (344 miles).