Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 NOV 1970
Time:19:17
Type:Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Royal Crown Cola Corp
Registration: N100RC
C/n / msn: 60
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lexington, KY (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain at a steep angle during a runway 04 missed approach procedure. Probable spatial disorientation.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share