Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 19 November 1970 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3D |
Operator: | Filipinas Orient Airways |
Registration: | PI-C944 |
MSN: | 42967 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Manila International Airport (MNL) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by typhoon Patsy. The airplane was blown onto its back.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
»
Jornal do Brazil - 21 November 1970
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.