Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 NOV 1970
Time:09:35
Type:Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 52+79
C/n / msn: D095
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Königsdorf, Bayern (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN), Germany
Destination airport:Kaufbeuren Air Base, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains south of Wolfratshausen.

Sources:
» www.flugzeugforum.de
» ABC

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share