ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4574 Nha Trang Airport (NHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 November 1970
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4574
MSN: 20235
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) SW of Nha Trang Airport (NHA) (   Vietnam)
Crash site elevation: 1402 m (4600 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
Weather was poor with a broken overcast at 2000 feet and 1500 m visibility. The C-123 was en route to Nha Trang Air Base when it struck trees on a ridge at an elevation of 4600 feet (1402 m), some 500 feet below the top. The wreckage was found nine days after the accident.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-123K-Provider-55-4574

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Nha Trang Airport as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 69th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org