Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 NOV 1970
Time:17:05 AST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N4909C
C/n / msn: 46060/472
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:4944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 219
Total:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 229
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY), Japan
Flightnumber: 3/26
Narrative:
The DC-8 operated on a flight for the Military Airlift Command (MAC) from Tacoma-McChord AFB to Cam Ranh Bay via Anchorage and Yokota.
The aircraft failed to become airborne while trying to take-off from Anchorage runway 06R and overran. It struck a wooden barrier, an ILS structure, a 12-foot deep drainage ditch and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the aircraft to attain the necessary airspeed to effect lift-off during the attempted takeoff. The lack of acceleration, undetected by the crew until after the aircraft reached V1 speed, was the result of a high frictional drag which was caused by a failure of all main landing gear wheels to rotate. Although it was determined that a braking pressure sufficient to lock all of the wheels was imparted to the brake system, the source of this pressure could not be determined. Possible sources of the unwanted braking pressure were either a hydraulic/brake system malfunction or an inadvertently engaged parking brake."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-72-12
report released:29-MAR-1972
duration of investigation:488 days (1 year 4.1 months)
download report: Capitol International Airways, DC-8-63F, N4909C, Anchorage, Alaska, November 27, 1970. (NTSB/AAR-72-12)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Tokyo-Yokota AFB as the crow flies is 5528 km (3455 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-8

  • 28th loss
  • 556 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 64th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile