ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C N790TW Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 November 1970
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N790TW
MSN: 18738/335
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 30, an empty and unlit Israeli Air Force Stratocruiser was towed across the active runway. The crew tried to takeoff immediately, but the Boeing 707 collided with the other aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Deficiency in safety precautions while towing an aircraft along the runway.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 2935 km (1834 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 33rd loss
» safety profile

 Israel
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org