`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1970
Type:BAC One-Eleven 424EU
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BCA
C/n / msn: 130
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND) (Romania) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the ground during an NDB approach to Constanta in deteriorating weather (fog). The aircraft had diverted from Bucharest.

Sources:

Photos
photo of BAC One-Eleven 424EU YR-BCA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG) to Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP) as the crow flies is 1581 km (988 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction