Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 DEC 1970
Type:MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Operator:General Air
Registration: D-CIRO
C/n / msn: 1044
First flight: 1969-12-04 (1 year )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Texel (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
The HansaJet departed Hamburg (HAM) at 07:25 on a positioning flight to Köln (CGN) where it was to pick up some passengers who were to be taken to Paris for the signing of the Airbus treaty. While descending through a thick layer of clouds for Köln, the nr.2 engine high pressure fuel pump failed. Some 22 seconds later the electrical system failed. The airplane entered a spiral descent until the first officer was able to light the instrument panel using a flash light. He noticed the severe right bank and told the captain to turn left and pull up. The airplane was brought under control and the crew climbed above the layer of clouds. It was decided to fly on a heading of 330 degrees towards the North Sea, because the crew expected VFR weather there for an emergency landing. After flying for about half an hour the crew saw an island between the clouds, which turned out to be the Dutch island of Texel. Failing to see an airport in the area, it was decided to carry out a forced belly landing on the beach of Texel. The aircraft sustained additional substantial damage when being salvaged.

Events:

Sources:
» Airnieuws 335
» HFB 320 Hansa Jet web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 361 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share