Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 19 December 1970 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-22 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-09305 |
MSN: | 9340205 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
Crew: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Panagarh Airport ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Some 40 minutes after takeoff from Dhaka, one of the propellers disintegrated, destroying engine control cables. The crew initiated an emergency descent from an altitude of 6000 m and attempted an emergency landing at Panagarh. The were not able to lower the gear or use flaps and the Antonov overflew the runway for approx. 2000 m at a height of one metre. The airplane then banked to the right upon which the right wing tip contacted the ground. It hit the ground, broke up and caught fire.
Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
» Aviation.ru
»
Soviet Transports» vta81vtap.narod.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.