Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1970
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-IEE
C/n / msn: 1566
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Sugluk, QC (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sank during a storm.

Sources:
» warbirdregistry.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share