Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1971
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 36
Narrative:
7 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 3444 km (2152 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share