ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N7 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 January 1971
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N7
MSN: 20426
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed 200 feet short of runway 04, while on an ILS approach. The weather at the time of the accident was: 200 feet & 400 feet broken, 600 feet overcast; visibility 1,5 miles in light rain and fog; wind 060/13; RVR 1,9-3 miles. The pilot failed to recognize a windshear condition.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
copilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 150 days (5 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-71-11
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org