Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N12RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330902

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1971
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Rio Airways
Registration: N12RA
MSN: U-131
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 99A descended into the ground while on final approach to Killeen. Weather was below minima; visibility 3/4 mile or less, fog, 200 feet ceiling.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB