| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JAN 1971 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-12584 |
| C/n / msn: | 145 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dalat (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during an emergency landing.
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster» Bangor Daily News - Jan 14, 1971
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.