Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1971
Time:16:50
Type:Ilyushin 18D
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BED
C/n / msn: 186009002
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) N of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (Switzerland) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18D passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH), Switzerland. Seven crew members and 38 passengers were killed. One passenger and the captain survived the crash.
The airplane operated on a regular passenger service from Paris, France to Sofia, Bulgaria with an en route stop at Zürich, Switzerland.
The Ilyushin approached Zurich in marginal weather conditions with a runway visual range of 1000m. At the Middle Marker the aircraft was to the right of and below the glide path. The crew tried to correct this, but the airplane struck the ground with the left wingtip and gear. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in flames.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479
» Flight International 28-1-1971
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (299 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 18

  • 52nd loss
  • 569 built
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Switzerland
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile