ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11000 Surgut Airport (SGC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11000
MSN: 5343610
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:5626
Cycles:2578
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) NE of Surgut Airport (SGC) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed 15 km short of the runway at Surgut after losing control due to icing. It appeared that the engine bleed air valves were not open, rendering the anti-icing system ineffective.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsk Airport to Surgut Airport as the crow flies is 704 km (440 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 44th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org