| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1971 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-437 |
| Operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-DJI |
| C/n / msn: | 17722/94 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 508 Conway |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mumbai (Bombay) (India)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Boeing, named "Nandi Devi", ran off the side of the runway while performing a 3-engined take-off (engine no. 4 out). The no. 3 and no. 4 engines struck a mound of 9 feet high, 188 feet from the runway and were torn off. The aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control due to the pilot not following correct procedures for a 3-engine take-off.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.