ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 HL5212 Sokcho
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL5212
MSN: 10428
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:2302
Cycles:3171
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sokcho (   South Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kangnung Airport (KAG/RKNN), South Korea
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
The Fokker crash-landed on a beach after an attempted hijack by a man carrying grenades. The hijacker and the co-pilot were killed by grenade explosions.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Gooi/Eemlander 1.7.72
» Willem Wendt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kangnung Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org