Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 JAN 1971
Type:Vickers 749 Viscount
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMV
C/n / msn: 94
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Azulita (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Viscount contacted trees and crash-landed on a wooded mountain slope in the Andes.

Sources:
» The News and Courier - Jan 26, 1971

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport to Caracas-Maiquetía Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share