Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 JAN 1971 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-12996 |
| C/n / msn: | 00347403 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 14 km (8.8 mls) from Surgut (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR), Russia |
Narrative:Aileron oscillations coincided with flap extension. The crew misunderstood this as asymmetrical flap extension and retracted the flaps again. The airspeed had dropped to 172 knots. The aileron suddenly deflected then , causing a left roll. The aircraft undershot the runway.
The hinge moment reversal on the ailerons and subsequent loss of control was caused by icing.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» NTSB/AAR-96/02 (144)
Photos