Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1971
Type:Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-701
C/n / msn: SH.1871
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Biak (Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share