Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1971
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DMA
C/n / msn: 10171
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:21091
Cycles:17638
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) (Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU), India
Narrative:
The Friendship, with 32 on board, was hijacked on January 30. Three days later, both hijackers set the plane afire.

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Srinagar Airport to Jammu-Satwari Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share