Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:10 FEB 1971
Time:13:05
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N10012
C/n / msn: 33271
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 012
Narrative:
After a flight from Anchorage the C-46 nosed up on touchdown on an ice covered lake. The nose section, including cockpit, broke off when the plane broke through the ice.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
terrain - other

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Nondalton Airport, AK as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share