Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 FEB 1971
Type:Lockheed LC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148318
C/n / msn: 3562
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:McMurdo-Williams Field (Antarctica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), New Zealand
Narrative:
The Hercules was deployed at Antarctica during Operation Deep Freeze 71. The Hercules was taxiing on the skiway and manoeuvred around the GCA.
Iin poor visibility the left main ski went up over a 5.5 foot snow bank. The right winghit the ground and broke between the two engines. The aircraft caught fire was destroyed.

Sources:
» South Pole Timeline 1965-1974

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from McMurdo Station-Williams Field to Christchurch International Airport as the crow flies is 3825 km (2390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share