ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-11374 Vorkuta Airport (VKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 February 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11374
MSN: 402404
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Destination airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia
Narrative:
Below-minima conditions at the destination Vorkuta (VKT) forced the crew to divert to Vorkuta-2, a military snow strip in the tundra. The An-12 touched down 15 m left of the snow runway's centre-line in bad visibility and cross-wind conditions. It overran the runway, hit a snow-mound and broke up.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Noril'sk Airport to Vorkuta Airport as the crow flies is 963 km (602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org