Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1971
Type:Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-60
C/n / msn: 26683
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cunatincuta Mountain (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Curtiss, on a flight from La Paz to San Borja, struck Cunatincuta Mountain, 13 minutes after take-off.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to San Borja Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share