| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 19 FEB 1971 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK |
| Operator: | E.W. Brown |
| Registration: | N99H |
| C/n / msn: | 15840/32588 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Houston, TX (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America |
Narrative:The right main gear brake dragged on takeoff, forcing the pilot to make an intentional ground loop to avoid trees. The plane sustained irrepairable damage. The braking assembly had been changed and adjusted two days prior to the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper clearance-tolerance
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional ground-water-loop-swerve
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos