Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1971
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2642
C/n / msn: 3678
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an early morning rocket attack. A 122 mm rocket went into the fuselage.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share