Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1971
Type:Boeing 737-200
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 328
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba, Canada. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1086 km (679 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share