`
Hull-loss description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1971
Type:Boeing S.307 Stratoliner
Operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PGR
C/n / msn: 2000
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Luang Prabang (Laos)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:

Statistics
th loss of a
th worst accident involving a (at the time)
th worst accident involving a (currently)
th worst accident in Laos (at the time)
th worst accident in Laos (currently)

» figures explained

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction