Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HC-ALC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330856

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1971
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Orientales - TAO
Registration: HC-ALC
MSN: 19871
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing an engine run-up, take-off was commenced on runway 12. After a run of 600 m and reaching a speed of 68 mph the left engine vibrated violently and the take-off was aborted. The aircraft overran the end of the runway, passed through some signal panels and the pilot then groundlooped the aircraft. The right undercarriage failed.

it was considered that the aircraft was overloaded by 1480 lbs.

It was concluded that the excess weight and the aircraft speed at which the pilot decided to abandon take-off due to failure of the left engine were the main factors why the aircraft could not be stopped within the length of the runway; these factors were aggravated by the fact that the runway did not have a stopway for use during similar emergencies.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep